Your privacy & Our Conditions
Privacy statement / General Conditions / Cookies / Disclaimer

General Conditions & Privacy Statement /

While we have exercised every care in preparing this translation out of the original Dutch Privacy Regulations and General Conditions (created in accordance to Dutch Law), errors may have crept in or nuances been missed.

Privacy Statement

Identity
Responsible for processing personal data as described in this privacy statement, is:
A. van de Ven, Oostvoorstraat 2, 4491 EN Wissenkerke, tel 0113-853168, info@opnoordbeveland.

What Personal data do we collect?
If you you contact us bij telephone or mail, we dispose of your name, e-mail address and possibly your telephone number. If you make a reservation we collect your bookings information (that is: name, address, mail-address, telephone number, date of arrival and departure, number of persons in your company and payment information)

The purpose and the basis of processing your data
We collect the data you provided to comply with your request (correspondence with you, for the reservation, to mail, call, contact you if this is necessary for your visit) and use it for our guest administration.
We also need it to fulfil our legal obligations (like tourist tax/ income tax) and to react to claims and damages against us.

How long do we store your data.
Only the information which you have voluntarily provided on behalf of your request or reservation are collected and stored. We do not store your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realise the purpose for which your data is collected .
Beside this we need to take into account legal retention periods . (eg for taxes: 7 years)

How we secure your data
We and those who process our data take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification.. Our website is secured with a TLS (SSL) certificate. .
Should you feel that your data is not secure or there are indications of misuse, please contact us via : info@opnoordbeveland.nl

Your right to view, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, modify or delete your personal data as well as the right to data portability ( to send the personal information we have from you in a computer file to you or to another organisation specified by you).  You can send a request to info@opnoordbeveland.nl
In order to ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID along with the request. In this copy, black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Social Security Number. This is to protect your privacy. We respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at least within four weeks.
We want to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done through the following website :autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

Sharing your data with third parties
We do not use your data for other purposes. We do not sell, lend, lease or hire our client lists, or any information related to these lists, to third parties. We only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation as well as to defend us against slander, damages and harm.
With companies such as Webnode (website host), who process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality regarding your data.

Cookies

This website uses only functional an analytical cookies to provide the necessary site functionality and to improve your experience. It is used only for purely technical functionality. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition to this, you can also delete all previously stored information via your browser settings.

Disclaimer

Accuracy of data
We pay a lot of care and attention to ensure that the information on Op Noord-Beveland' website is accurate. We can however not be held responsible for any inaccuracies, misunderstandings and/or for information that was changed at a later date. This includes any possible typing errors. Whilst prices liable to change, all prices stated on the confirmation/invoice are binding.

Copyright
Op Noord-Beveland' website is exclusively available for personal and not commercial use. The information of this site is property of Op Noord-Beveland. This means that any other usage of the site is prohibited, unless written consent has been acquired.. The copyright of other text/pictures has been covered as far as possible. If despite of this you think to own the copyright of an item published on this website, we kindly request you to inform us of this.

Third party websites
Op Noord-Beveland' website contains links to websites of third parties. We also publish articles as well as adverts on several websites. Op Noord-Beveland may not be held accountable for the content or the use of such internet sites, how they bend the rules of privacy, or for any possible repercussions of visitations to such sites. We also cannot be held responsible for the responses of visitors, and accept no liability whatsoever for the content and signing of responses from visitors or content/discussions on internet forum. Neither for websites who have links towards us.

General Conditions:

Good agreements make good friends

The general conditions apply to all offers, reservations and agreements made via Op Noord-Beveland website. We want to make your stay as comfortable as possible. But a house can't be without rules.
Below you will find a complete overview of these conditions. Op Noord-Beveland reserves the right to change the conditions contained on the website.
We thank you for your cooperation and understanding and wish you a pleasant stay at the accommodation.